menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
S8 + 12O2 = 8SO3 If it takes 36.72 grams of O2 to begin the reaction, how many grams of SO3 will be formed?
asked
Feb 26, 2023
112k
views
5
votes
S8 + 12O2 = 8SO3
If it takes 36.72 grams of O2 to begin the reaction, how many grams of SO3 will be formed?
Chemistry
high-school
Macnique
asked
by
Macnique
6.8k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
3
votes
12mol of O_2 forms 8 moles of SO_3
3mol of O_2 forms 2mol of SO_3
1mol of O_2 forms 0.6mol of SO_3
Lets calculate moles of O_2
moles of SO_3
1.14(0.6)=0.684mols
Mass of SO_3
RedDragon
answered
Mar 3, 2023
by
RedDragon
7.1k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.6m
answers
Other Questions
Compare and contrast an electric generator and a battery??
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org