Answer:
a) 0.782
b) 0.976
c) 0.00
d) 21.57 hours
Explanation:
We are given the following information in the question:
Mean, μ = 36.07 hours
Standard Deviation, σ = 8.8 hours
Sample size, n = 41
We are given that the distribution of the average number of hours of TV viewing by adults is a bell shaped distribution that is a normal distribution.
Formula:

a) P( the sample average is more than 35 hours)
P(x > 35)


Calculation the value from standard normal z table, we have,

b) P(sample average is less than 38.8 hours)

Calculating the value from the standard normal table we have,

c)P(sample average is less than 30 hours)

Calculating the value from the standard normal table we have,

Thus, the sample cannot have a mean or average less than 30 hours.
d) The population standard deviation is unknown.
P( the sample average is more than 48 hours)
P(x > 48)



Calculation the value from standard normal z table, we have,


Solving, we get,

e) The sample average actually is less than 40 hours. This means that according to Nielsen Media Research, the average number of hours of TV viewing by adults (18 and over) per week in the United States is less than 40 hours.