64.1k views
0 votes
A patient is receiving 3000 mL/day of a solution that con-

tains 5 g of dextrose (glucose) per 100 mL of solution. If
glucose provides 4 kcal/g of energy, how many kilocalo-
ries per day is the patient receiving from the glucose?

User Maquannene
by
7.1k points

1 Answer

3 votes

Answer:

600 kCal/ day

Step-by-step explanation:

You can solve this type of problems using proportions, with the rule of three.

Follow these steps:

1. Analyze the giving data

2. Organize it

3.Write the proportions

4. Clear the value you are looking for

5. Solve the equations by multiplying or dividing

Now for the exercise:

You have the following data:

3000 mL Solution per 1 day ----> 3000 mL S

The concentration of the solution is

5 g of dextrose per 100 mL Solution ----> 5g D - 100 mL S

The glucose provides some specific energy

4 kCal per 1 g of dextrose ----> 4kCal - 1 g D

First find the total grams of dextrose (glucose) given in one day.

3000 mL S - x g D?

100 mL S - 5 g D

The grams of glucose given in one day

xg D? = 3000 mL S(5 g D)/100 mL S

you also can cancel the units mL S

xg D? = 150 g D.

Answer: The grams given in one day of glucose are 150 g /day

Now find the total Energy in those grams:

4 kCal - 1 g D

x kCal?-150 g D

Clear x kCal?

x kCal? = 4kCal (150g D)/(1g D)

x kCal? = 600 kCal remember is for one day!

so the answer is

The patient is receiving 600 kCal/day

User Rramakrishnaa
by
7.0k points