171k views
3 votes
Mrs. Huynh bought a bag of 3 dozen toy animals as party favors for her son’s birthday party. The bag of toy animals cost $28.97. Estimate the price of each toy animal.

User Mariam
by
7.5k points

2 Answers

1 vote

Answer:

= $0.8047

Explanation:

A dozen of toy will contain 12 toys

therefore 3 dozen of toy will contain 36 toys

now, total cost of these 36 toys are $28.97

Therefore cost of each toy = total cost of toys/ number of toys

=
(28.97)/(36)

= $0.8047

this will be the cost of each toy

User Abcalphabet
by
7.0k points
3 votes

Answer:
price\ of\ each\ toy\approx\$1

Explanation:

Knowing that Mrs. Huynh bought a bag of 3 dozen toy animals. The total number of animals in the bag is:


3*12=36

The cost of the bag was $28.97, so you must divide 36 by $28.97 in order to know the price of each toy animal.

To estimate this quotient, the first round the numbers so that they are easier to work with.

We can say that:


28.97\approx30\\\\36\approx30

Then:


30/30\approx1

Therefore, you can estimate that the price of each toy animal is:


price\ of\ each\ toy\approx\$1

User Hassaan
by
6.3k points