Fine, so we have the equation
S = So + Vo.t + at²/2
We have the final height = 0 and since its dropped, Vo = 0, our a will be the gravity, negative since its falling
0 = So + 0.t - gt²/2
0 = So - gt²/2
Since So is our h, lets change the letter
0 = h - gt²/2
gt²/2 = h
gt² = 2h
t² = 2h/g
t =
