Answer:
The expected repair cost is 3.96.
Explanation:
Given :A particular sale involves four items randomly selected from a large lot that is known to contain 10% defectives.
The purchaser of the items will return the defectives for repair, and the repair cost is given by

To Find : Find the expected repair cost.
Solution:
We are given that A particular sale involves four items randomly selected from a large lot that is known to contain 10% defectives.
So, The probability of item being defected = 0.10
Let Y denote the number of defectives among the four sold.
It follows the binomial distribution.
n = 4 , p =0.10


Now we know that
![V(Y)=E(Y^2)-[E(Y)]^2](https://img.qammunity.org/2020/formulas/mathematics/college/3wp021admipddgsgetlxed5gkr4oin5dtq.png)
![0.36=E(Y^2)-[0.4]^2](https://img.qammunity.org/2020/formulas/mathematics/college/eb571y6jfjdeh1o39xtginwitvp21ib42w.png)



Now we are given an equation that represents the repair cost

So, Expected repair cost =




Hence the expected repair cost is 3.96.