159k views
0 votes
The Island of Knights and Knaves has two types of inhabitants: Knights, who always tell the truth, and Knaves, who always lie. As you are exploring the Island of Knights and Knaves you encounter two people named A and B. A tells you "I am a Knave, but B isn’t". B says nothing. Determine the nature of A and B, if you can.

1 Answer

7 votes

Answer: First, suppose that A is a knight. then when he says "i am a knave" he would be lying, so you have a logical failure because knights can't lie.

if A is a knave and says "I am a Knave, but B isn’t" then he would be telling a truth in the first part.

now you have two paths to tink itm as A said a truth, he can't be a knave. but if you consider the whole sentence can be splitted in two sentences.

I am a Knave ----- wealready know that will be a truth.

but B isn’t----- and now, as the first sentence is true, this must be false, so the sum of both sentences is false.

so A is a knave and B is a knave.

User Kyle Pendergast
by
5.6k points