184k views
0 votes
A boy is standing at a railroad crossing for a track that runs east and west. As he faces the track, east is to his right and west is to his left. Two trains on the track some distance apart are headed west, both at speeds of 8.40 m/s, and blowing their whistles (which have the same frequency). One train is approaching him from the east and the other is traveling away from him toward the west. (Assume the speed of sound is 343 m/s.) (a) If he hears a beat frequency of 6.50 Hz, determine the frequency (in Hz) emitted by the two whistles.

User Greyfade
by
6.4k points

1 Answer

3 votes

Answer:


f_o = 132.91 Hz

Step-by-step explanation:

Frequency of the train whistle which is approaching him is given as


f_1 = ((v)/(v - v_s)) f_o


f_1 = ((343)/(343 - 8.40)) f_o

now similarly the frequency of the train whistle which is moving away from him is given as


f_2 = ((v)/(v + v_s))f_o


f_2 = ((343)/(343 + 8.40))f_o

now we know that


f_(beat) = f_1 - f_2

so we have


6.50 = ((343)/(343 - 8.40)) f_o - ((343)/(343 + 8.40)) f_o


6.50 = 1.025 f_o - 0.976 f_o


f_o = 132.91 Hz

User Jon Jaroker
by
6.7k points