64.5k views
0 votes
Bramble Corp. reported the following year-end information: beginning work in process inventory, $270000; cost of goods manufactured, $866000; beginning finished goods inventory, $332000; ending work in process inventory, $310000; and ending finished goods inventory, $354000. Bramble Corp.'s cost of goods sold for the year is $844000. $888000. $512000. $826000.

User CoreyStup
by
6.9k points

1 Answer

4 votes

Answer:

The correct answer is: Cost of goods sold=$844000

Step-by-step explanation:

The cost of goods sold refers to the direct costs attributable to the production of the goods sold in a company. This amount includes the cost of the materials used in creating the goods along with the direct labor costs used to produce the goods. It excludes indirect expenses, such as distribution costs and sales force costs.

COGS=Beginning Inventory+Production during period−Ending Inventory

Cost of goods manufactured= production during the period

COGS= 332000+866000-354000=$844000

User Eric Wong
by
7.2k points