167k views
0 votes
Pepe, Incorporated acquired 60% of Devin Company on January 1, 2017. On that date Devin sold equipment to Pepe for $45,000. The equipment had a cost of $120,000 and accumulated depreciation of $66,000 with a remaining life of 9 years. Devin reported net income of $300,000 and $325,000 for 2017 and 2018, respectively. Pepe uses the equity method to account for its investment in Devin. What is the gain or loss on equipment recognized by Devin on its internal accounting records for 2017?

User ACNB
by
7.4k points

1 Answer

2 votes

Answer:

The loss on equipment recognized by Devin on its internal accounting records for 2017 is $9,000

Step-by-step explanation:

By using the given information which is mentioned in the question, first we have to calculate the book value of equipment.

So, the book value of the equipment is equals to

= Cost price - accumulated depreciation

= $120,000 - $66,000

= $54,000

Now we can calculate the loss or gain on sale of equipment which is equals to

= Sale price - book value

= $45,000 - $54,000

= - $9,000

Since, the amount shows negative which means the company has suffered a loss of $9,000 on equipment

The other things like net income of 2017 and 2018 is irrelevant because it tells the net income of overall company not for equipment. So, it is not being considered while computation

Hence, the loss on equipment recognized by Devin on its internal accounting records for 2017 is $9,000

User Black Mantha
by
7.5k points