Step-by-step explanation:
It is given that,
Current in wire 1, I₁ = 10 A
Current in wire 2, I₂ = 20 A
Distance between wires, d = 10 cm = 0.1 m
Force per unit length is given by :




So, the magnetic force acting per unit length of the wires
. Since, the current is in same direction. So, the force is attractive in nature.