Step-by-step explanation:
It is given that,
Mass of first ball, m₁ = 2 kg
Mass of other ball, m₂ = 3.5 kg
Velocities of both balls, u = 0.9 m/s
(1) The lighter ball rebounds opposite its initial direction, with speed 0.90 m/s. We need to find the final velocity of second ball. Applying the conservation of momentum as :

v is the final velocity of heavier ball.
v = 0.128 m/s
or
v = 0.13 m/s
Initial kinetic energy,

Final kinetic energy,

Lost in kinetic energy,

Hence, this is the required solution.