14.4k views
0 votes
How many moles of carbon dioxide gas can be produced when 12.8 moles of benzene (C6H6) react with excess oxygen? Unbalanced equation: C6H6 + O2 → CO2 + H2O Show, or explain, all of your work along with the final answer.

User Lipenco
by
7.4k points

2 Answers

4 votes

2C6H6 + 15O2 → 12CO2 + 6H2O is the balanced equation.

So 2 moles of benzene produces 12 moles of CO2.

Therefore 1 Mole of benzene produces 6 moles of CO2,

and 12.8 moles of benzene produces 12.8 * 6 = 76.8 moles of CO2, (answer).



User Sergey Sob
by
7.3k points
7 votes

Answer: 76.8 mole

Step-by-step explanation:

  • Firstly, the balanced equation of reacting benzene with excess oxygen is:

2C6H6 + 15O2 → 6H2O + 12CO2

  • It is clear that every two moles of benzene react with 15 mole of oxygen to produce 6 moles of water and 12 mole of CO2
  • Which means that 2 moles of benzene give 12 moles of CO2
  • So, n(C6H6)/2 = n(CO2)/12
  • which give n(C6H6) = n(CO2)/6
  • n(CO2) = n(C6H6) x 6 = 12.8 x 6 = 76.8 mole
User Edper
by
6.8k points