139k views
3 votes
Robert has attended 32 out of 40 after-school band practices this year. Based on his record of attendance, which is the probability that Robert will attend band practice in the future?

User Rajeev
by
7.2k points

2 Answers

5 votes

Answer: 80%


32÷40=0.8

User Chad Van De Hey
by
7.0k points
4 votes

Answer:

The probability that Robert will attend a band practice in future is
(4)/(5)

Explanation:

Topic: Experimental Probability

Given

Number of Band Practices = 40

Number of Attendance = 32

Experimental probability is probability that is determined on the basis of the results of an experiment repeated many times. It is calculated by ratio of the number of times an event occurs to the total number of trials or times the activity is performed.

To calculate the probability that Robert will attend a band practice in future, we make use of the following formula


Probability = (Possible Outcomes)/(Total Outcomes)


Probability = (Number of Attendance)/(Total Band Practice)

By Substitution


Probability = (32)/(40)


Probability = (4)/(5)

Hence, the probability that Robert will attend a band practice in future is
(4)/(5)

User WesR
by
6.5k points