We are given:
Frequency of the wave = 100 Hz
Velocity of the wave = 5 m/s
Finding the Wavelength:
We know the relation between the wavelength and frequency is:
u = νλ [where ν is the frequency, u is the speed and λ is the wavelength]
5 = 100*(λ)
λ = 5/100 [dividing both sides by 100]
λ = 1/20
λ = 0.05 m
Hence, the wavelength is 0.05 m