menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
The average swimming speed of a salmon is about 5 ft/s. If a salmon swims at this speed for a full minute, how far will the salmon travel?
asked
Aug 1, 2021
8.9k
views
4
votes
The average swimming speed of a salmon is about 5 ft/s. If a salmon swims at this speed for a full minute, how far will the salmon travel?
Physics
college
Ferini
asked
by
Ferini
6.7k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
1
vote
300 feet because 5x60=300 and there is 60 seconds in a min
Arne De Smedt
answered
Aug 5, 2021
by
Arne De Smedt
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org