menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
11. A car is travelling at the average speed of 50 km/hr. How much distance would it travel in 1 hour 12 minutes?
asked
Oct 20, 2021
72.1k
views
0
votes
11. A car is travelling at the average speed of 50 km/hr. How much distance would it travel in
1 hour 12 minutes?
Mathematics
high-school
PiLHA
asked
by
PiLHA
7.2k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
6
votes
Answer: Twelve minutes is 12/60 = 1/5 = 0.2 hours. So the car travelled for 1.2 hours. The car travelled at an average of 50 km/hr for 1.2 hours, so it travelled 50 km/hr * 1.2 hours = 60 km.
Intelis
answered
Oct 24, 2021
by
Intelis
6.3k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org