menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
g Katie(50 kg) tries the water slide at the county fair. The starting point is 10.0 m above the ground. She starts from the top of the slide at rest. Assuming zero frictional lost, how fast will Katie
asked
Aug 13, 2021
87.8k
views
1
vote
g Katie(50 kg) tries the water slide at the county fair. The starting point is 10.0 m above the ground. She starts from the top of the slide at rest. Assuming zero frictional lost, how fast will Katie be traveling at the bottom
Physics
college
Paceman
asked
by
Paceman
7.4k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
6
votes
Answer:
v= 14 m/s
Step-by-step explanation:
Assuming no friction losses, the total mechanical energy must be conserved.
At the top of the slide, all the energy is gravitational potential energy, as she starts at rest.
At the bottom of the slide, if we choose this level as our zero reference level for the gravitational potential energy, all the energy will be purely kinetic.
So, we can write the following equality:
⇒ΔK = -ΔU
⇒
Rearranging terms and simplifying we can solve for v, as follows:
Katie's speed at the bottom of the slide will be 14 m/s.
Doptimusprime
answered
Aug 16, 2021
by
Doptimusprime
7.1k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.7m
questions
10.3m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org