23.9k views
1 vote
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics releases figures on the number of full-time wage and salary workers with flexible schedules. The numbers of full-time wage and salary workers in each age category are almost uniformly distributed by age, with ages ranging from 18 to 65 years. If a worker with a flexible schedule is randomly drawn from the U.S. workforce,

(a) what is the probability that he or she will be between 23 and 52 years of age?

User Wpnpeiris
by
7.0k points

1 Answer

4 votes

Answer:

61.70% probability that he or she will be between 23 and 52 years of age

Explanation:

An uniform probability is a case of probability in which each outcome is equally as likely.

For this situation, we have a lower limit of the distribution that we call a and an upper limit that we call b.

The probability that we find a value X between c and d is given by the following formula.


P(c \leq X \leq d) = (d - c)/(b - a)

The numbers of full-time wage and salary workers in each age category are almost uniformly distributed by age, with ages ranging from 18 to 65 years.

This means that
a = 18, b = 65. So

(a) what is the probability that he or she will be between 23 and 52 years of age?


P(23 \leq X \leq 52) = (52 - 23)/(65 - 18) = 0.6170

61.70% probability that he or she will be between 23 and 52 years of age

User Ali Shah Ahmed
by
7.6k points