102k views
3 votes
How many grams of sodium carbonate are produced when 5.3 moles of sodium phosphate reacts with aluminum carbonate?

1 Answer

4 votes

Answer: There is 842.54 grams of sodium carbonate are produced when 5.3 moles of sodium phosphate reacts with aluminum carbonate.

Step-by-step explanation:

Chemical equation depicting reaction between sodium phosphate and aluminum carbonate is as follows.


Al_(2)(CO_(3))_(3) + 2Na_(3)PO_(4) \rightarrow 2AlPO_(4) + 3Na_(2)CO_(3)

As this equation contains same number of atoms on both reactant and product side. So, this equation is a balanced equation.

According to the equation, 2 moles of sodium phosphate is giving 3 moles of sodium carbonate.

Therefore, sodium carbonate formed by 5.3 moles of sodium phosphate is as follows.


(3)/(2) * 5.3 mol\\= 7.95 mol

As number of moles is the mass of substance divided by its molar mass. So, mass of sodium carbonate ( molar mass = 105.98 g/mol) is as follows.


No. of moles = (mass)/(molar mass)\\7.95 mol = (mass)/(105.98 g/mol)\\mass = 842.54 g

Thus, we can conclude that there is 842.54 grams of sodium carbonate are produced when 5.3 moles of sodium phosphate reacts with aluminum carbonate.

User Mmattax
by
6.0k points