117k views
3 votes
A car is traveling at a steady speed. It travels 1 miles in 2 minutes. 2 4 How far will it travel in 34 minutes? In 1 hour? The car will travel miles in 34 minutes. Simplify your answer.

A car is traveling at a steady speed. It travels 1 miles in 2 minutes. 2 4 How far-example-1

1 Answer

3 votes

To answer this question, we need to find the unit rate for the steady speed. Then, we can proceed as follows:


S=(d)/(t)\Rightarrow S=(1(1)/(2))/(2(1)/(4))=(1+(1)/(2))/(2+(1)/(4))=((2+1)/(2))/((8+1)/(4))=((3)/(2))/((9)/(4))=(3)/(2)\cdot(4)/(9)=(12)/(18)=(6)/(9)=(2)/(3)

Then, we have that the unit rate, in this case, is 2/3 miles per minute.

Hence, the car will travel in 34 minutes:


d=S\cdot t=(2)/(3)\cdot34\Rightarrow d=(68)/(3)=(66)/(3)+(2)/(3)=22+(2)/(3)=22(2)/(3)

Thus, the car will travel 222/3 miles in 34 minutes.

The car will travel in one hour or 60 minutes:


d=(2)/(3)\cdot60=(120)/(3)\Rightarrow d=40

Then, the car will travel 40 miles in one hour or 60 minutes.

A car is traveling at a steady speed. It travels 1 miles in 2 minutes. 2 4 How far-example-1
User Moko
by
7.3k points