ANSWER
$3157.86
Step-by-step explanation
We have that Carol is depositing $1500 into an account earning 3% that is compounded semiannually.
The formula for amount for a compound interest is:

where P = principal (amount deposited)
r = interest rate
t = number of years
n = number of times interest is compounded
Since the interest is compounded twice a year (semiannually), n = 2.
From the question:
P = $1500
r = 3% = 0.03
t = 25 years
So, the amount of money that will be there after 25 years is:
