Given:
The mass of the 1st ball, m₁=0.500 kg
The velocity of the 1st ball before the collision, u₁=2.20 m/s
The mass of the 2nd ball, m₂=0.350 kg
The speed of the second ball before the collision, u₂=1.50 m/a
To find:
The velocities of the balls after the collision.
Step-by-step explanation:
In an elastic collision, both momentum and the kinetic energies of the balls are conserved.
The velocities of the balls after the collision are given by,

Where v₁ is the velocity of the 1st ball and v₂ is the velocity of the 2nd ball.
On substituting the known values in equation (i),

On substituting the known values in the equation (ii),

Final answer:
The velocity of the 1st ball is 1.62 m/s after the collision.
The velocity of the 2nd ball after the collision is 2.32 m/s.