Given data,
The height, H = 14 m
The diameter, D = 2.65 inch
The gauge pressure, P = 317.84 kPa
We need to calculate the speed of the water jet emerging from the nozzle.
Using Bernoulli's equation,

Further solved as,
![\begin{gathered} v_n=\sqrt[]{(((2)/(\rho))P_(gauge)-2gh)/(1-((r_n)/(r_p))^4)} \\ v_n=\sqrt[]{\frac{((2)/(1000))*317.84*10^3-2*9.8*14}{1-(\frac{1.325_{}}{1.745_{}})^4}} \\ v_n=\sqrt[]{(635-274.4)/(0.667)} \\ v_n=\sqrt[]{540.62} \end{gathered}](https://img.qammunity.org/2023/formulas/physics/college/9bd976dgc1noik58m9ha9auo06upabcbhr.png)
Thus, the speed of the water jet is
