Given the figure of a cone.
As shown, the slant height = s = 23 cm
And the diameter of the base = d = 18 cm
So, the radius = r = 0.5d = 9 cm
The surface area of the cone will be calculated using the following formula:

Substitute s = 23, and r = 9, writing the surface area in terms of π

So, the answer will be:
The surface area of the cone = 495π cm²