13.7k views
3 votes
Given the following situation of marble in motion on rolling 10 m/s horizontally from a height of 1.5-m with negligible friction.

a.) Once the ball leaves the table, calculate how long it will take for the ball to hit the floor?
b.) How far will the ball travel horizontally before hitting the floor?

1 Answer

13 votes

Answer:

The ball would hit the floor approximately
0.55\; \rm s after leaving the table.

The ball would travel approximately
5.5\; \rm m horizontally after leaving the table.

(Assumption:
g = 9.81\; \rm m \cdot s^(-2).)

Step-by-step explanation:

Let
\Delta h denote the change to the height of the ball. Let
t denote the time (in seconds) it took for the ball to hit the floor after leaving the table. Let
v_0(\text{vertical}) denote the initial vertical velocity of this ball.

If the air resistance on this ball is indeed negligible:
\displaystyle \Delta h = -(1)/(2)\, g\, t^(2) + v_0(\text{vertical}) \cdot t.

The ball was initially travelling horizontally. In other words, before leaving the table, the vertical velocity of the ball was
v_0(\text{vertical}) = 0 \; \rm m \cdot s^(-1).

The height of the table was
1.5\; \rm m. Therefore, after hitting the floor, the ball would be
1.5\; \rm m \! below where it was before leaving the table. Hence,
\Delta h = -1.5\;\rm m.

The equation becomes:


\displaystyle -1.5 = -(9.81)/(2) \, t^(2).

Solve for
t:


\displaystyle t = \sqrt{1.5 * (2)/(9.81)} \approx 0.55.

In other words, it would take approximately
0.55\; \rm s for the ball to hit the floor after leaving the table.

Since the air resistance on the ball is negligible, the horizontal velocity of this ball would be constant (at
v(\text{horizontal}) =10\; \rm m \cdot s^(-1)) until the ball hits the floor.

The ball was in the air for approximately
t = 0.55\; \rm s and would have travelled approximately
v(\text{horizontal})\cdot t \approx 5.5\;\rm m horizontally during the flight.

User Xxddoo
by
7.0k points