Answer:
approximately 137.3 grams of P2O3 will form if one uses 78 grams of oxygen.
Step-by-step explanation:
Diphosphorus trioxide, P2O3, is formed from the reaction of phosphorus with oxygen:
P4 + 5O2 -> 2P2O3
To determine how many grams of P2O3 will form from 78 grams of oxygen, we need to know how much phosphorus is also involved in the reaction. If we assume that there is enough phosphorus present, then we can calculate the amount of P2O3 that will be produced.
The balanced equation tells us that for every 2 moles of P2O3 that are produced, 4 moles of P4 and 5 moles of O2 are consumed. From the number of moles of O2, we can calculate the number of moles of P2O3 produced using the ratio from the balanced equation:
78 g O2 / (32 g/mol O2) = 2.43 mol O2
2.43 mol O2 * (2 mol P2O3 / 5 mol O2) = 0.972 mol P2O3
Finally, we can convert the number of moles of P2O3 to grams:
0.972 mol P2O3 * (141.94 g/mol P2O3) = 137.3 g P2O3
So, approximately 137.3 grams of P2O3 will form if one uses 78 grams of oxygen.