menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
The horizontal distance between two towers is 80 m. The angle of depression of the top of the first tower when seen from the top of the second tower is 30o. If the height of the second tower is 160 m,
asked
Jun 8, 2017
166k
views
1
vote
The horizontal distance between two towers is 80 m. The angle of depression of the top of the first tower when seen from the top of the second tower is 30o. If the height of the second tower is 160 m, find the height of the first tower.
Mathematics
high-school
Sandeep Bhandari
asked
by
Sandeep Bhandari
7.6k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
7
votes
Let the height of the first tower be x, then the second tower is (160 - x) m taller than the first tower. Then
tan 30 = (160 - x)/80
160 - x = 80 tan 30
x = 160 - 80 tan 30 = 160 - 46.19 = 113.8 m
Therefore, the height of the first tower is 113.8 m.
DMKing
answered
Jun 13, 2017
by
DMKing
8.2k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org