menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A fish swims 12.0 m in 5.0 s. It swims the first 4.0 m in 2.0 s, the next 3.0 m in 1.2 s, and the last 5.0 m in 1.8 s. What is the average velocity of the fish during the time interval between 0.0 s and
asked
Sep 25, 2017
168
views
4
votes
A fish swims 12.0 m in 5.0 s. It swims the first 4.0 m in 2.0 s, the next 3.0 m in 1.2 s, and the last 5.0 m in 1.8 s. What is the average velocity of the fish during the time interval between 0.0 s and 3.2 s?
Physics
high-school
GreensterRox
asked
by
GreensterRox
6.8k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
2
votes
Use the distance swan and the time elapsed in that interval.
Average velocity = distance / time
Average velocity = [4.0 m + 3.0m] / 3.2 s = 2.1875 m/s
Ashish Beuwria
answered
Sep 30, 2017
by
Ashish Beuwria
7.4k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.7m
questions
10.3m
answers
Other Questions
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org