menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
If the Revenue for the week is $2000, and labor cost consists of two workers earning $8 per hour who work 40 hours each, what is labor cost as a percentage of Revenue?
asked
Jan 26, 2017
229k
views
5
votes
If the Revenue for the week is $2000, and labor cost consists of two workers earning $8 per hour who work 40 hours each, what is labor cost as a percentage of Revenue?
Mathematics
high-school
Serious
asked
by
Serious
5.3k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
2 workers 8 dollars per hour and 40 hours
mutiply
2*8*40=640 dollars
now costlabor/revenue (try to get to percent which is parts out of 100 so x%=x/100)
640/2000
64/200
32/100=32%
answer is 32%
Akash Deep
answered
Jan 31, 2017
by
Akash Deep
7.1k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org