11.6k views
0 votes
A bag of marbles contains 12 red marbles 8 blue marbles and 5 green marbles. If three marbles are pulled out find each of the probabilities. Find the probability of pulling three green marbles out with replacement

User Essien
by
7.5k points

2 Answers

7 votes


image

User Moonvader
by
7.9k points
4 votes

The probability of an event is calculated as =
(Favorable outcomes)/(Total number of outcomes)

Here, the total number of outcomes = 12 red marbles + 8 blue marbles + 5 green marbles

So, total marbles = 25 marbles

Number of favorable or green marbles = 5 marbles

Probability of three green marbles if drawn with replacement =
(Number of favorable or green marbles)/(Total number of marbles) ×
(Number of favorable or green marbles)/(Total number of marbles) ×
(Number of favorable or green marbles)/(Total number of marbles)

Probability of three green marbles if drawn with replacement =
(5)/(25) ×
(5)/(25) ×
(5)/(25)

Probability of three green marbles if drawn with replacement =
(1)/(125)

User Ali Kiani
by
5.9k points