220k views
3 votes
Ceres is an asteroid with a mass of 8.7 x 10^20 kg that is 2.767 AU from the Sun. How many kilometers away is it from the Sun?

User Twonky
by
7.5k points

2 Answers

3 votes
In this problem the mass of the asteroid is completely irrelevant. To solve this we are going to take advantage of the fact the 1AU=149,598,000 kilometers, so we can establish a conversion factor as follows:

2.767AU* (149598000km)/(AU) =413937666

We can conclude that the asteroid is 413,937,666 kilometers away from the sun, or in scientific notation
4.139376660·
10^8 kilometers away form the sun.
User Andrea Girardi
by
6.7k points
4 votes

Answer:

Ceres is
4.15*10^(8) km away from sun.

Explanation:

We know that,

1 AU =
1.50*10^(8) Km

So, 2.767 AU in kilometers will be :

Applying the conversion of units:


2767*(1.50*10^(8))

= 415050000 km.

In exponential form we can re write this as :


4.15*10^(8) kilometer.

Thus, Ceres is
4.15*10^(8) kilometers away from the sun.

User Ahmed Rashad
by
7.4k points