As we can see from the question, the pattern that emerges is that each year since the end of the second year, Alvin's account is being reduced by $3,000.
So, at the end of the third year his account is $19000-$3000=$16000
Likewise, at the end of the fourth year his account will have $16000-$3000=$13000
Thus at the end of the fifth year his account will have $13000-$3000=$10000
Therefore, from the given options, $10000 is the correct answer.