217k views
5 votes
Given that a 20.00 g milk chocolate bar contains 12.00 g of sugar, calculate the percentage of sugar present in 20.00 g of milk chocolate bar keeping in mind that the answer should have four significant figures

User Malcooke
by
6.8k points

2 Answers

4 votes
If there is 12.00g of sugar present in a 20.00g bar of milk chocolate, 12/20 grams of the bar is sugar. We can convert 12/20 into a percentage by expressing it as a number over 100. So, we multiply both the denominator and numerator by 5 to give us 60/100. 60/100 is 60 PER CENT (meaning per 100; %), so the percentage of sugar in 20.00g of milk chocolate is 60.00%
User RamonBoza
by
6.9k points
4 votes

Answer : The percentage of sugar present in milk chocolate bar is 60.00 %

Step-by-step explanation:

We are given:

Mass of milk chocolate bar = 20.00 g

Mass of sugar = 12.00 g

To calculate the percentage of sugar present in milk chocolate bar, we use the equation:


\text{Percentage of sugar}=\frac{\text{Mass of sugar}}{\text{Mass of milk chocolate bar}}* 100

Putting values in above equation, we get:


\text{Percentage of sugar}=(12.00g)/(20.00g)* 100 = 60.00\%

Hence, the percentage of sugar present in milk chocolate bar is 60.00 %

User ImmortalPC
by
7.4k points