13.3k views
5 votes
425 mL of neon gas at -12°C and 788 mmHg

expands into a 2.40 L container while the
pressure decreases to 577 mmHg. What is the
temperature of the gas in °C?
Enter the answer

User Solidsnack
by
7.5k points

1 Answer

2 votes

Answer:

The final temperature is 806.226 degrees celcius.

Step-by-step explanation:

It is given that initial conditions are as follows,

Initial volume =
425 ml

Initial temperature =
- 12 degrees celcius = 261 K

Initial pressure =
788 mmHg

The final conditions are as follows,

Final volume =
2.4 liters

Final pressure =
577 mmHg

Final temperature = "T"

Let R be universal gas constant, n be number of moles..

The ideal gas equation, is as follows,


(pressure)(volume) = (number of moles)(R)(temperature)

The number of moles remain constant in the process,

so equating initial number of moles = final number of moles , we get


((788)(425)(10^(-3))/(261) = ((577)(2.4))/(T)


T = 1079.226 K = 806.226 degrees celcius

User Mathew Block
by
6.6k points