Answer:
(a) The speeds differ by 52.2802 m/s at the beginning of 3.49 s interval
(b) The first motorcycle was moving faster
Step-by-step explanation:
The time of the 2 motorcycles is 3.49 seconds
The final velocities of them are equal
The travelling on the same direction (due east)
The acceleration of the first one is 2.52 m/s²
The acceleration of the second one is 17.5 m/s²
(a)
we need to find the difference between their speeds at the beginning
of the 3.49 s interval
Assume that their final velocity is v
→ v =
+
t
→ v =
+
t
→
= 2.52 m/s² ,
= 17.5 m/s² , t = 3.49 s
- Substitute these value in the equations above
→ v =
+
(3.49)
v =
+ 8.7948 ⇒ (1)
→ v =
+
(3.49)
v =
+ 61.075 ⇒ (2)
Equate equations (1) and (2)
→
+ 8.7948 =
+ 61.075
Subtract 8.7948 from both sides
→
=
+ 52.2802
Subtract
from both sides
→
-
= 52.2802 m/s
The speeds differ by 52.2802 m/s at the beginning of 3.49 s interval
(b)
The difference between the speed of the 1st motorcycle and the speed
of the 2nd motorcycle is positive then the 1st motorcycle was moving
faster
The first motorcycle was moving faster